Privacy Policy

We will collect personal information from you in the course of providing our legal services. We may also obtain personal information from third party searches, other investigations and, sometimes, from adverse parties.

We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by Rule 93 of the Uniform General Rules. Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with our duty to the courts.

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For example, we may use your personal information to provide advice and recommendations that take into account your personal circumstances.

If you do not provide us with the full name and address information required by law we cannot act for you. If you do not provide us with the other personal information that we request our advice may be wrong for you or misleading.

Depending on the nature of your matter we may disclose your personal information to legal consultants we engage to assist us with your matter, counterparties, experts and barristers, ASIC, and other third parties that provide services to us and/or that are involved in the completion or processing of a transaction.

We do not disclose your information overseas unless your instructions involve dealing with parties located overseas. If your matter involves parties overseas we may disclose select personal information to overseas recipients associated with that matter in order to carry out your instructions.

Our legal practice management software provider uses the Amazon Web Services (AWS) infrastructure and all data transmitted between us and the software provider is encrypted. The AWS infrastructure puts strong safeguards in place to help protect customer privacy. All data is stored in highly secure AWS data centers within Australia.

You can access and correct the personal information we hold about you and raise any concerns about our personal information handling practices, or obtain more information by contacting us in writing at nicola@hendersonpiper.com.au

8 + 13 =